CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J81188

Mr. John A. Bessich
Follick & Bessich
33 Walt Whitman Road
Suite 204
Huntington Station, NY 11746

RE: The tariff classification of the Waverunner, Wavepro and Wavemaster Series Digital Oscilloscopes from Japan

Dear Mr. Bessich:

In your letter dated February 7, 2003,for LeCroy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

No samples were provided. From the literature, these oscilloscopes do not have cathode ray displays but LCD displays so they are not classified in HTS 9030.20. They do have electronic recording features in view of the references to memory options and history functions in the literature for each. From the literature, we will assume that the models within the WavePro, WaveMaster, and WaveRunner designations vary only in the frequencies of the incoming electrical signals it is designed for.

We agree that the applicable subheading for the WavePro, WaveMaster, and WaveRunner will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, oscilloscopes without a cathode ray display, but with a recording device. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division